Privacy Policy

GROWTHDECK LIMITED (“we” or “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1                 INTRODUCTION

1.1             This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.growthdeck.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.2             For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") we are the data controller.

2                 Information we may collect from you

2.1             We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1         Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.growthdeck.com ("our site") or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you decide to make an investment via our site, register to use our site (if applicable), make use of any other services or promotions provided by our site or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and financial and credit card information.

2.1.2         Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

2.1.2.1            technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; or

2.1.2.2            information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2.1.3         Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, investee companies (or other investee corporate structures) seeking investments via our site, business partners, sub-contractors in technical and payment and services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

3                 COOKIES

3.1             Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see the section entitled “Cookies” below.

4                 Uses made of the information

4.1             We may use information about you which (a) you give us (b) we collect about you or (c) we receive from other sources in the following ways:

4.1.1         to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

4.1.2         to provide you with information about other goods or services we offer that are similar to those that you enquired about or to the investments made by you;

4.1.3         to notify you about changes to our services;

4.1.4         to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.1.5         to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

4.1.6         to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

4.1.7         as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

4.1.8         to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

4.1.9         to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them; or

4.1.10       to carry out any anti-money laundering verification checks about you so that we, and/or Woodside Corporate Services Limited (“Woodside”) or our other nominated business partners, are compliant with anti-money laundering laws and regulations. We may share this information with credit reference agencies for this purpose.

5                 Disclosure of your information

5.1             We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2             We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5.2.1         business partners, investee companies (or other investee corporate structures), and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

5.2.2         analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; or

5.2.3         credit reference agencies so that we, and/or Woodside or our other nominated business partners, are compliant with anti-money laundering laws and regulations.

5.3             We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.3.1         in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

5.3.2         if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

5.3.3         if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or investor terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety or the safety of investors on our site, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6                 Where we store your personal data

6.1             All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers by Amazon AWS in Dublin. We can vary our IT service providers at anytime without notice. Any payment transactions will be encrypted by Woodside or our nominated business parters. If the site uses password access systems, where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

6.2             Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7                 EMAIL NEWSLETTER

7.1             We operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about services supplied by our site. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion.

7.2             Email marketing campaigns published by our site or us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity include (but are not limited to) the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

8                 Your rights

8.1             You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@growthdeck.com.

8.2             Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9                 Access to information

9.1             The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee (c.£10) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10              Changes to our privacy policy

10.1           Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

COOKIES POLICY

1                 Information about our use of cookies

1.1             Our site uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the site. Where applicable our site uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the site to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device.

1.2             Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of a website. This allows a website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within the site.

1.3             You are advised that if you wish to block the use and saving of cookies from our site on to your computer’s hard drive you should adjust your web browser security settings to block all cookies from our site and its external serving vendors. However, if you adjust your browser settings to block cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site, or you may not have the best browsing experience you would have if you allowed such cookies. Unless, you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

1.4             Our site uses strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, register and/or make investments. If you would like more details about these cookies then please contact us directly and we will be happy to provide you with further information.

1.5             Our site also uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the site, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information www.google.com/privacy.

1.6             Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when our site uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

2                 Third-Party Cookies

2.1             Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

3                 Deleting cookies/changing cookie settings

3.1             You can block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings to allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you adjust your browser settings to block cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site, or you may not have the best browsing experience you would have if you allowed such cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

4                 Consent to receive cookies

4.1             We need consent from you to receive cookies. When you first visit our site, you will be notified that if you continue to browse this site without changing your settings, we will assume that you have agreed to receive all cookies on our site. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Please refer to the section above on more information on changing your browser settings.

5                 Further information

5.1             To find out more about cookies including how to manage your cookie settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. This link is provided for convenience only and we do not have any control over its content. We therefore make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any of the information appearing on that site nor as to the suitability or quality of any of their products or services.

6                 CONTACT US

6.1             Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy or Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 540 Elder House, Elder Gate, Milton Keynes, MK9 1LR or info@growthdeck.com.